Past Meetings: Schedule

Go to past seasons: 2006-07 meetings ; 2007-08 meetings ; 2008-09 meetings ; 2009-10 meetings ; 2010-11 meetings ; 2011-12 meetings ; 2012-13 meetings ; 2013-14 meetings ; 2014-15 meetings ;

Go to current season.

2015-16 Season

Meetings
Sat, Sep 12, 2015 TBD playing:
TBA
Performers:
Group playing: led by ??
Sat, Oct 10, 2015 TBD playing:
TBA
Performers:
Group playing: led by ??
Sat, Nov 14, 2015 TBD playing:
TBA
Performers:
Group playing: led by ??
Sat, Dec 12, 2014 Christmas program!
No group playing, but a potluck celebration after the program.

Viols of Austin, playing several selections by Morley, Ravenscroft, and King Henry VIII
Performers: Gerry Priest (treble gamba, voice), Sharon Roos (lute, voice), Bev Wills (bass gamba), Derek Wills (baroque violin)

Greensleeves (anonymous)
Performers: Members of Lifetime Learning Institute

Greensleeves (anonymous)
Performers: Frank Shirley (recorder), Dominic Schierra (guitar)

New Braun Bag (1993) by Pete Rose
Performers: Muriel Lem, Terry Martin, Susan Richter

Tityrus, mvt 2 (1974) by Carlo Prosperi
Performer: Victor Eijkhout

Mariam matrem virginem (anonymous); Vergina bella by Dufay
Performers: Worthy Waites of Whimsey

La Spagna (anonymous); Panxolina by Jose Pacheco, arr. Eijkhout; Ding Dong Merrily on High arr. Dave Barton
Performers: Gregory Eaton, Frank Shirley,Susan Richter, Victor Eijkhout
Sat, Jan 9, 2016 A Brief History of Austin ARS
by Natalie Morgan, one of our founders!
Group playing: led by Victor Eijkhout
Sat, Feb 13, 2016 Trios
by Handel, Schlick, and Mattheson,
Performers: Gregory Eaton, Victor Eijkhout, Frank Shirley
Group playing: led by Gregory Eaton
Sat, Mar 12, 2016 Selections á6 from Music for an Archduke
Christus resurgens à mortius by Gregorius Langius; Come havrà vita amor and Cantai un tempo e se fu dolce il canto, both by Phillipe de Monte; Lauda Hierusalem dominum and Cum invocarem exaudit me Deus, both by Orlande de Lassus.
Performers: Diane Elder, Frank Wicker, Johnna Robinson, David Melanson, Susan Page, and Frank Shirley
Group playing: led by Frank Shirley
Sat, Apr 9, 2016 "A Crock of Jazz-Rock" playing:
Jazzy Prelude and Fugue (2004) by Glen Shannon; Prelude and Fugue in C (2003) and The Hundredweight Swing (2005) both by Steve Marshall.
Performers: Muriel Lem, Terry Martin, Susan Richter, and Derek Wills
Group playing: led by Susan Richter
Bergerette by Tielman Susato, La Bounette by Thomas Mulliner, and Dit le Bourguygnon (Anon), all SATB and from the collection Renaissance Songs and Dances by Steven Hendricks; Rumba, Six-Eight, and Paso doble, all SATB and by Mátyás Seiber and in his Dance Suite vol. 3; Lieto Godea, SATB/SATB by Giovanni Gabrieli.
Sat, May 14, 2016 Annual meeting and end-of-year program!
No group playing, but a potluck celebration after the program. Also, election of new officers; if you are interested in leading or serving, please contact an officer to volunteer!

2014-15 Season

Meetings
September 12, 2014 Viols of Austin playing:
TBA
Performers:
Group playing: led by Muriel Lem
October 10, 2014 TBD playing:
TBA
Performers:
Group playing: led by ??
November 14, 2014 TBD playing:
TBA
Performers:
Group playing: led by Susan Richter
December 12, 2014 Christmas program!
No group playing, but a potluck celebration after the program.
January 9, 2015 TBD playing:
TBA
Performers:
Group playing: led by ??
Saturday, Feb 14, 2015 at 1:00pm Susan P, David M et al playing:
TBA
Performers:
Group playing: led by Frank Shirley
Saturday, March 14, 2015 at 1:00pm Susan R, Diane E, and Sarah H playing:
TBA
Performers:
Group playing: led by Susan Richter
Saturday, April 11, 2015 at 1:00pm TBD playing:
TBA
Performers:
Group playing: led by Victor Eijkhout
May 9, 2015 Annual meeting and end-of-year program!
No group playing, but a potluck celebration after the program. Also, election of new officers; if you are interested in leading or serving, please contact an officer to volunteer!

2013-14 Season

Meetings
September 13, 2013 Viols of Austin playing:
TBD
Performers:
Group playing: led by Victor Eijkhout
October 11, 2013 David Melanson group playing:
TBD
Performers:
Group playing: led by Susan Richter
November 8, 2013 Muriel Lem group playing:
Bach
Performers:
Group playing: led by Frank Shirley
December 13, 2013 Christmas program!
No group playing, but a potluck celebration after the program.
January 10, 2014 TBD playing:
TBA
Performers:
Group playing: led by Victor Eijkhout
February 14, 2014 TBD playing:
TBA
Performers:
Group playing: led by Frank Shirley
March 14, 2014 TBD playing:
TBA
Performers:
Group playing: led by Victor Eijkhout
April 11, 2014 TBD playing:
TBA
Performers:
Group playing: led by Susan Richter
May 9, 2014 Annual meeting and end-of-year program!
No group playing, but a potluck celebration after the program. Also, election of new officers; if you are interested in leading or serving, please contact an officer to volunteer!

2012-13 Season

Meetings
September 14, 2012 TBD playing:
TBD
Performers:
Group playing: led by Frank Shirley
October 12, 2012 Quartet du Jour playing:
La Todeschina (SATB), Giuseppe Guami; "Lobet den Herrn" (Motet 6, SATB), J S Bach (arr. Duschenes); "Double, double, toil and treble" (4 altos), Victor Eijkhout; Concerto in F major (4 altos), G P Telemann; "Come, lovers, follow me" (SATB), Thomas Morley
Performers: Frank Shirley, Victor Eijkhout, Curtis Baldridge, Susan Richter
Group playing: led by Victor Eijkhout
November 9, 2012 TBD playing:
TBA
Performers:
Group playing: led by Frank Shirley
December 14, 2012 Christmas program!
No group playing, but a potluck celebration after the program.
January 13, 2013 TBD playing:
TBA
Performers:
Group playing: led by TBD
February 8, 2013 TBD playing:
TBA
Performers:
Group playing: led by TBD
March 8, 2013 TBD playing:
TBA
Performers:
Group playing: led by TBD
Change of date!
April 19, 2013
TBD playing:
TBA
Performers:
Group playing: led by TBD
May 10, 2013 Annual meeting and end-of-year program!
No group playing, but a potluck celebration after the program.

2011-12 Season

Go to current season. Go to top.

Meetings
September 9, 2011 Trio Ad Libitum playing:
3 selections from "Songs from the British Isles", by Will Ayton
Performers: Susan Richter, Muriel Lem and Victor Eijkhout, recorders
Group playing: led by Susan Richter
October 14, 2011 TBA playing:
TBA
Performers:
Group playing: led by Victor Eijkhout
November 11, 2011 L'Orchestre Bach to the Future playing:
Selections from Orchestral Suite #1: Overture, Courante, Gavotte I & II, Passepied I & II (J S Bach - arranged for recorders and strings by Muriel Lem)
Performers: Muriel Lem, Frank Shirley and Susan Richter, recorders; Derek Wills, violin; Bev Wills, bass viol
Group playing: led by Susan Richter
December 9, 2011 Christmas program!
No group playing, but a potluck celebration after the program.

Viols of Austin, playing several Christmas selections from Spain, Germany, France, England, and Poland
Performers: David Martinez, Robert Motl, Rory Motl, Gerry Priest, Bev Wills, Derek Wills (viols)

Good King Wenceslas and Deck the Halls
Performers: Phoebe Atkinson and Katie Kerwin, recorders

L'Orchestre Bach to the Future, playing Menuets I and II, and Bourrees I and II from J S Bach's Orchestral Suite #1 (BWV 1066), arr Muriel Lem
Performers: Muriel Lem, Frank Shirley, Susan Richter (recorders), Derek Wills (violin), Bev Wills (bass viol)

Con lagreme bagnandome by Ciconia, and "Still, still, still"
Performers: Susan Page (recorder), David Melanson (harp)

Pifa by Haendel, Pastorale by Corelli
Performers: Dorothy El-Kareh, Marianne Weiss Kim (recorders), Gerry Priest (cello), Katie Kerwin (guitar)

d'Lof-zangh Marie (from Magnificat) by Jacob van Eyck
Performer: Jan Jackson (recorder)

Imperayritz de la ciutat ioyosa (from Vermell de Montserrat), and Aria del Gran Duca (Anon)
Performers: Jan Jackson, Wes Norton (recorders)

Worthy Waites of Whimsey, performing Rondeau: O dolce campagno by Ferrara/Piacenza, and Ce moys de may by Guillaume Dufay
Performers: Wes Norton, David Melanson, Jan Jackson, Gerry Priest
January 13, 2012 TBA playing:
TBA
Performers:
Group playing: led by TBA
February 10, 2012 Victor Eijkhout playing:
Steinbock Sonata (Fulvio Caldini, 2002) ; Two easy movements from Modern Exercises for Treble Recorder (Hans-Martin Linde, 1958) ; "Optometrist" from I'd rather be in Philadelphia (Pete Rose, 1994)
Group playing: led by Victor Eijkhout
March 9, 2012 Krummhorns of Austin playing:
Petre ego and Caro et sanguis – Francisco Guerrero; Et qui la dira – Antoine Busnois; Tsat een meskin – Jacob Obrecht; Cum audisset [Joannes] – Alonso Lobo; James James James – Jean Mouton; Laet varen alle fantasie – Lupus Episcopius (?)
Performers: Muriel Lem, Wesley Norton, Susan Richter, Derek Wills
Group playing: led by Victor Eijkhout
April 13, 2012 Worthy Waites of Whimsey playing:
Mostly secular music from the 12th, 13th, and 14th centuries on recorders, treble viola da gamba, harp, cornamuse, krumhorn, psaltery, and percussion.
Performers: Jan Jackson, Wesley Norton, David Melanson, Gerry Priest
Group playing: led by Frank Shirley
May 11, 2012 Annual meeting and end-of-year program!
No group playing, but a potluck celebration after the program.

2010-11 Season

Go to current season. Go to top.

Meetings
September 10, 2010 The Viols of Austin playing:
Pesenti Dal lecto me levava, Praetorius Ballet, Scheidt Galliards #7 and #8, Praetorius Branle double, Josquin Mille Regretz
Performers: Derek Wills, Gerry Priest, Sarah Harriman, Frank Shirley, Dave Martinez, Susan Richter, Beverley Wills, Wendy Brockett
Group playing: led by Susan Richter
G Gabrieli, "Lieto Godea", double choir piece (London Pro Musica EML 118); Anthony Holborne, Pavan "Infernum" and Galliard "The Teares of the Muses", ed. Joel Newman (ARS Editions 91) ; Loyset Compere, Ung franc archier (Amherst Odhecaton Editions) ; Glen Shannon, Courante and 2 Bourrees from "French Sweets" (Glen Shannon Music GSM1001)
Saturday, Sep 18, 2010 Workshop with Annette Bauer!
See details: Music from a Golden Age.
October 8, 2010 TBD
Performers:
Group playing: led by Victor Eijkhout
November 12, 2010 TBD
Performers:
Group playing: led by Frank Shirley
December 10, 2010 Christmas program!
No group playing, but a potluck celebration after the program.

Two pieces for harp and recorder: Montpelier MS #209 and #210
Performers: Susan Page (tenor recorder), David Melanson (harp)

Pavan Lachrimae, and Engels Nachtegaeltje - by J van Eyck
Performer: Marianne Weiss Kim (renaissance soprano recorder)

Four traditional Christmas carols: In the Bleak Midwinter; O Heiland, reiss die Himmel auf; The Snow Lay on the Ground; Gloucestershire Wassail
Performers: Worthy Waites of Whimsey: Jan Jackson, David Melanson, Wes Norton

Serenade in F by Rudolf Lerich: Andante molto, Allegretto, Larghetto, Allegretto, Andante, Poco allegretto
Performers: Recorders: Kate Bracher, Muriel Lem, Derek Wills, Cynthia Shelmerdine

Fantasia #8 in G by G P Telemann
Performer: Victor Eijkhout

A Virgin Unspotted (Billings); In saeculum (Huelgas Codex); Sweet Was the Song (English 17th c.); Exsultet (Huelgas Codex); Come to the Manger (English or Irish)
Performers: Recorders: Susan Richter, Cynthia Shelmerdine, Kate Bracher, Susan Page
January 14, 2011 Waterloo Consort light playing:
Canzona l'Alcenagina – A Banchieri; Two Miniatures for Martha [Bixler]: #2, with relaxed motion, and #6, lyrically – Will Ayton; Canzonetta La Todeschina – G Guami; Ab ortu solis – William Byrd; Heth sold ein Meisken garn om win – "M"
Performers: Kate Bracher, Susan Page, Susan Richter, Cynthia Shelmerdine
Group playing: led by Frank Shirley
February 11, 2011 Worthy Waites of Whimsey
Performers: Jan Jackson, David Melanson, Wesley Norton, recorders and krummhorn
Group playing: led by Victor Eijkhout
March 11, 2011 A varied program:
Jan Jansen (1971) Fun for Two, Part II ; Victor Eijkhout, Guarding the Cannon (2008), from The Courtly Suite ; Francesco Guami, Ricercar 6 (1588) ; Henry Purcell and Anon, Two Airs ; Matthias Maute, Bixler Beat (1995) Performers: Frank Shirley and Victor Eijkhout, recorders; Bev Wills, bass viol
Group playing: led by Susan Richter.
Glen Shannon, The Harmonious Blockflute, ARS, for Play-The-Recorder Month 2011 ; Thomas Simpson, VIII Courante, IX Allmande, X Paduan (LPM MP9) ; Thomas Tallis, Sancte Deus for ATBB (LPM EML 252) ; David W Solomons, Après Paul, ARS Members' Library
April 8, 2011 TBD
Performers:
Group playing: led by Victor Eijkhout
May 13, 2011 Annual meeting and end-of-year program!
No group playing, but a potluck celebration after the program.

6 pieces from "Duos pour flutes a bec" (publ. Alphonse Leduc, Paris)
Performers: Beverley Wills (alto), Derek Wills (tenor)

L'amour de moy I (Anon); Duo (Pierre Certon); Duo #6 (G G Gastoldi)
Performers: Jan Jackson, Wes Norton

Romance "La Romanesca" (Fernando Sor)
Performers: Katie Kerwin (guitar), Billy Lance Corsbie (violin)

Sonata in D (Carl Friedrich Abel)
Performers: Bev Wills (bass viol), John Walters (cello)

Duet #2 (of 6): Soave, Allegro, Andante, Allegro (G P Telemann)
Performers: Jan Jackson, Frank Shirley

Trio sonata #5 in a minor (G P Telemann)
Performers: Marianne Weiss Kim (recorder), Kay Mueller (violin), Katie Kerwin (guitar), John Walters (cello)

The Cook's Estampie (Eijkhout)
Performer: Victor Eijkhout

Ecco la primavera (Landini); Lamento di Tristano and Rotta (Anon); Troubadour Song (Ventadorn); Chanconetta Tedesca (Anon)
Performers: Worthy Waites of Whimsey: David Melanson, Gerry Priest, Jan Jackson, Wes Norton

2009-10 Season

Go to current season. Go to top.

Meetings
September 11, 2009 The Viols of Austin playing music of the 16th century
G P Palestrina Ricercar del primo tuono ; Thomas Mulliner, Four pieces from the Mulliner Book (Untitled, La Shy Myze, La Doune Cella, La Bounette) ; Cristobal de Morales, Regina caeli laetare (S Richter vocal)
Performers: Derek Wills, Gerry Priest, Frank Shirley, Dave Martinez, Wendy Brockett, Susan Richter, Beverley Wills
Group playing: from Ein Altes Spielbuch / Liber Fridolini Sichery, H Isaac "la mi la sol" ; Will Ayton "Renaissance Revisited", #1: Tant que vivray ; John Wilbye "Weep, weep, mine eyes" (á 5) ; Adrian Willaert Helas ma mere (á 5)
October 9, 2009 TBD
Performers:
Group playing:
November 13, 2009 TBD
Performers:
Group playing:
December 11, 2009 Christmas program!
After the program, there was some group playing of Christmas songs, led by Frank Shirley. And lots of good food and drink, too!

Viols of Austin, playing two Canzoni by Pietro Lappi: La marteletta and La cazzaga
Performers: Kate Bracher, David Martinez, Gerry Priest, Susan Richter, Frank Shirley, Bev Wills, Derek Wills (viols)

Sonata pian e forte, G Gabrieli for double choir
Performers: Recorders: Susan Page, Johnna Robinson, Kate Bracher, Cynthia Shelmerdine; Strings: Gerry Priest, Derek Wills, Frank Shirley, Bev Wills

Worthy Waites of Whimsey, playing Fantasia 6 by Bassano, La brosse by Attaingnant, "Third of the Prince's" by R Johnson, and La mantovana by Zanetti
Performers: David Melanson, Wesley Norton, Jan Jackson (recorders), Gerry Priest (cello)

Trio in F-dur für 3 Altblockflöten, by J J Quantz
Performers: Françoise Deconinck-Brosard, Marianne Weiss Kim, Frank Shirley

"Havin' a Ball" by B Bonsor, Un flambeau, Jeannette, Isabella by D Goldstein, Wassail Song by J Clemens
Performers: Bill Crock (recorder, mandolin), Susan Richter (recorders)

Converte nos by L Lemlin, Fantasia by Gibbons
Performers: Wesley Norton and Jan Jackson (krummhorns, recorders)

Sonate I by G Finger (Largo, Fuga, Adagio, Allegro)
Performers: Dorothy El-Kareh, Marianne Weiss Kim, recorders

"The Bird and the Donkey" by Pete Rose
Performer: Victor Eijkhout (soprano and alto recorders)
January 8, 2010 TBD
Performers:
Group playing: led by Frank Shirley this month!
February 12, 2010 No chapter meeting this month!!
Please attend one of the workshops this month:
Paul Leenhouts on Sat, Feb 6 or
Nina Stern and Peter Maund on Sat, Feb 13.
More info on the Announcements page.
March 12, 2010 Le chant des oyseaux - 1529, by Clement Janequin
Performers: Marianne Weiss-Kim, Dorothy El-Kareh, Frank Shirley, Susan Richter
Group playing: Peine et travail (Fresneau) and Force d'amour (de Villiers) (from "Chansons from French Provinces Vol 1", Musica Sacra & Profana 4017); Philippe Caron, 3. Rose Playsant and 4. Le despourveu infortunè (from "5 Rondeaux for 3 voices", LPM EML299); Melchior Franck, Pavana 3/Galliarda 11 and Pavana 8/Galliarda 4 (from "Dances in Four parts", Bärenreiter BA 8215); Cipriano de Rore, Da le belle contrade (Polyphonic Publications PP 55)
April 9, 2010 TBD
Performers: Jan Jackson and Victor Eijkhout, recorders; John Walters, cello
Group playing: led by Victor Eijkhout this month!
May 14, 2010 Annual meeting and end-of-year program!
No group playing, but a potluck celebration after the program.

2008-09 Season

Go to current season. Go to top.

Meetings
September 12, 2008 The Viols of Austin!
Performers: the usual suspects -- names will be listed later
Group playing: Led by Kate Bracher; some double choir things, if the viols will stay!
October 10, 2008 Desperate Measures - playing Renaissance vocal music On a mal dit de mon amy (Anon) ; Crecquillon Comment mes yeux ; Gibbons "I see ambition never pleased" ; Stoning "Browning my dear" ; Gastoldi L'innamorato, Il bell'humore, and Il premiato
Performers: Jan Jackson, Wes Norton, David Melanson, recorders; Susan Marshall, harp; Gerry Priest, cello; Ferris Duhon, violin
Group playing: 2 La Spagna settings (with buzzies) ; Richafort 2 chansons De mon triste desplaisir and Il n'est sy doulce vie ; Qual è più grand' o Amore and Ancor che col partire ; Johnson "3 Scottish country dances"
November 14, 2008 Waterloo Consort - playing Praetorius Spagnoletta, Sanz Españoleta and Canarios
Performers: Kate Bracher, Susan Page, Cynthia Shelmerdine, recorders; Gerry Priest, cello
Group playing: 2 French songs of 15th Century (Comme femme desconfortée and Le serviteur) ; Loyset Compere Ung franc archier ; Roquelay M'y larrez vous and Hesdin Helas, ma dame, a quoy tient il ; selections from Phalèse Antwerpener Tanzbuch v.1 ; Passereau Il est bel et bon arr. Andresen
December 12, 2008 Christmas program!
No group playing, but a potluck celebration after the program.
January 9, 2009 Native American flutes: history, construction, playing
Performers: Victor Eijkhout, Dell Hollingsworth and members of the Lone Star Flute Circle
Group playing: led by Frank Shirley
February 13, 2009 Trio in C Major, by Christoph Schaffrath
Performers: Kate Bracher, Marianne Weiss Kim (recorders); Gerry Priest (cello); Judy Weidow (ottavino spinet)
Group playing: led by Susan Richter
March 27, 2009 We are hosting the National Board of the American Recorder Society for their semi-annual meeting!
Different location: Central Presbyterian Church, downtown at 8th and Brazos (200 E. 8th Street). Parking lot off 9th Street (will cost around $5), or street parking.

Courante to M M Wüstrow (M Praetorius) ; Sonata (J H Schmelzer) ; Motet: Domine Jesu Christe (Orlando di Lasso) ; Allegro (duet) from Sonata I in Canon (G P Telemann) ; Though Amaryllis dance in green (Wm Byrd) ; The Liberty Bell (J P Sousa)
Performers: Victor Eijkhout, David Melanson, Susan Richter, LaWare Pasciak, Natalie Morgan, Frank Shirley, Judy Weidow, Marianne Weiss Kim, Beverley Wills, Derek Wills; led by Frank Shirley
Group playing: Led by member(s) of the ARS Board
Followed by opportunity to visit with Board members and celebrate Austin chapter's 50th anniversary!
April 17, 2009 Build-a-concert: split into groups, each will work on a piece and then come back and present it in concert to the others
Performers: TBD
Group playing: TBD
May 8, 2009 Annual meeting and end-of-year program!
No group playing, but a potluck celebration after the program.

2007-08 Season

Go to current season. Go to top.

Meetings
September 14, 2007 The Viols of Austin!
playing William Simmes Phantazia #5, Christopher Tye 2 In Nomines, Thomas Weelkes Fantasia of 6 parts, Thomas Leetherland (attrib.) Pavan of 6 parts, and Antonio Bertali Sonatella
Performers: Frank Shirley, Kate Bracher, Natalie Morgan, Martha Schreffler, Gerry Priest, Derek Wills, Bev Wills
Group playing: Set of 3 Polish dances, Giovanni Bassano Deus qui beatum Marcum (double choir), Peter Philips Trio in Premiere Mode, Paul Lütkemann Paduana #1 (1597), Cristobal de Morales motet Regina Caeli Laetare
October 12, 2007 Down and Dirty - music for low recorders (and other instruments: what's the buzz?!)
playing Catone Diomede Chromatic Fantasia, Crequillon Comment mes Yeux, Lassus Auditui meo (dulcian and rackett), Claude le Jeune Fuyons tous d'amour le jeu, Palestrina Kyrie, Morley Come Lovers, Follow Me, Loyset Compere O bone Jesu, and Hall/Kleinkauf Johnson Rag
Performers: LaWare Pasciak, Frank Shirley, Kate Bracher (rackett), Susan Richter (dulcian) -- all recorders
Group playing: Juan Bermudo Tientos #2 & #3, Motet #1 from Bamberg Codex Au Cuer, 2 Hoftänze (and Nachtänze) from Hessen, 3 Chansons from 27 Chansons Musicales Paris 1533
November 9, 2007 Desperate Measures - the Tuesday group
playing Praetorius Ballet des fous ; Chestnut, or Dove's Figary from English Dancing Master ; Gardane Ces facheux sots ; Susato Bergerette: Sans roch ; Step Stately from English Dancing Master ; Greensleeves/What child is this/The old year now away is fled - traditional
Performers: Jan Jackson, Wesley Norton, David Melanson (recorders); Susan Marshall (harp); Stephanie Stuart (vielle)
Group playing: Robert Morton Il seram pour vous/L'homme armé and Paracheve ton entreprise, Josquin Adieu mes amours (from Amherst Odhecaton book), Cristofano Malvezzi Sinfonia - La Pellegrina, 1st Intermedium (1589), Roland de Lassus Un jour vis and La nuit froid et sombre
December 14, 2007 Christmas program!
(Great turnout this year, including our small but growing San Antonio contingent! and plenty of goodies to munch on, too!)

Viols of Austin, playing two Almains by Jenkins, and Regina Caeli Laetare by Morales
Performers: Kate Bracher, David Martinez, Natalie Morgan, Gerry Priest, Frank Shirley, Bev Wills, Derek Wills (viols); Susan Richter (voice)

Desperate Measures, playing A Christmas Medley in sonata form: Jesous Ahatonhia; Un flambeau, Jeanette, Isabella; Rorate coeli desuper; Il est né, le divin enfant
Performers: Recorders: Jan Jackson, Kate Bracher, Wes Norton, David Melanson

Fantasia #4 in E-flat major by G P Telemann
Performer: Marianne Weiss Kim, alto recorder

Star in the East (from Southern Harmony) -- arr. Will Ayton, #2 from Reflections on American Shape Note Hymns, set 4
Performers: Susan Richter, Muriel Lem, Cynthia Shelmerdine, Victor Eijkhout

Czech Carols (arr. Ann McKinley)
Performers: Kate Bracher, Cynthia Shelmerdine, Susan Richter

Two movements from Sonata II for flauto senza basso (1997) by Matthias Maute
Performer: Muriel Lem, alto recorder

Waterloo Consort, playing 2 pieces for krummhorns by G da Nola and J Regnart
Performers: Susan Page, Cynthia Shelmerdine, Kate Bracher

Two movements from Sonata VI by Biber
Performers: Bev Wills, violin; Victor Eijkhout, viola da gamba

A Division for Two Trebles on a Ground, by Mr Robert Smith
Performers: Bev Wills and Derek Wills, violins; Victor Eijkhout, viola da gamba

Three movements from Duetto III by Telemann
Performers: Jan Jackson and Frank Shirley, alto recorders

Fantasia in d minor by J S Bach, BWV 542 (arr. Veilhan, further arr. Eijkhout)
Performer: Victor Eijkhout, recorder

Passing Measures, playing two songs from William Ballett's Lute Book, and We Wish You a Merry Christmas
Performers: Jan Jackson and Victor Eijkhout, recorders; Stephanie Stuart, violin; John Walters, viola da gamba
Saturday, January 12, 2008 at 4:00 pm
(not our normal day or time))
Real music for krummhorns:
Anonymous Assumpta est Maria and Beata est (from "MS Copenhagen 1842-8°", ed. Douglas Kirk 2005); Thomas Stoltzer Tertii Toni Melodia (phrygian mode) (from "Octo Tonorum Melodiae"); Francisco Guerrero Subiendo amor (from "Music for the Duke of Lerma"); William Brade Der ander Mascharada (XXXII) (from "Nine Masque Dances (1617)")
Performers: Muriel Lem, Derek Wills, Kate Bracher, Cynthia Shelmerdine, Susan Richter -- krummhorns, rackett, kortholt
Group playing: Johann Hermann Schein Suite 15 (Banchetto Musicale); Lobo (attrib) Ego vox clamatis in deserto (from "Music for the Duke of Lerma"); Michael East 1. I do not love my Phyllis for her beauty, 2. How merrily we live, and 3. Follow me, sweet love (from "The Second Book of Madrigals (1606)")
February 8, 2008 The Waterloo Consort: Kate Bracher, Susan Page, Cynthia Shelmerdine, and Judy Weidow present a program that includes a solo on the ottavino spinet, and a new piece by Frances Blaker titled Perotinia Group playing: led by Frank Shirley
March 14, 2008 Bach for Recorders
Performers: Frank Shirley and others
Group playing: led by Kate Bracher.
Dances of Praetorius, dances of Holborne, Capriol Suite of Peter Warlock
April 11, 2008 No program this month! All group playing. (And coffee cake!)

J S Bach: 2 chorales (Von Gott will ich nicht lassen and Der Herr ist mein getreuer Hirt);
Obrecht: Hélas mon bien and Rompeltier (from the Web somewhere);
Mouton: En venant de Lyon (ed. Tom Zajac);
Clemens non Papa: Here, lieve Here (3-part, made high and low choirs);
Nicolas Gombert: Mille Regres à 6 (ed. Eric Haas);
Paul Peurl dances: VII Dantz, VIII Galliarda, IX Paduan (from 44 Dances, vol 1; ed. Gerrit Vellekoop, publ. IXYZET Amsterdam)
May 9, 2008 End of year program! (No group playing.) A business meeting including a financial report, a vote to raise dues to $15/yr (from our long-held $10/yr), election of officers, and discussion of plans for the coming year, which is the 50th year of the chapter's existence! Then, on to the music:

William Byrd Fantasia No. 1 for six viols
Performers: Viols of Austin: Derek Wills, Gerry Priest, Natalie Morgan, Kate Bracher, Dave Martinez, Bev Wills

G P Telemann Fantasia #4 in E-flat major ; G Frescobaldi Canzona #1 (from "Il primo libro delle canzoni")
Performer: Marianne Weiss Kim (recorders)

Laurentus Lemin Conuerte nos ; Pierre Certon Je nose estre content
Performers: Valerie Chen and Jan Jackson (recorders)

R Johnson "The Third of the Prince's" ; Adespoto Tente Allora ruzenenta ; M Praetorius Ballet des Baccanales and Ballet des Matelotz
Performers: Desperate Measures: Jan Jackson, Valerie Chen, David Melanson, Wesley Norton (recorders); Susan Marshall (harp)

Giovanni Giacomo Gastoldi, 3 pieces for two instruments
Performers: Derek Wills, Bev Wills (recorders, violins)

J S Bach 2-part inventions #9 (f minor) and #13 (a minor)
Performers: Muriel Lem, Kate Bracher (recorders)

J B Loeillet Sonata in G Op 2 #6
Performers: Jan Jackson (recorder); Bev Wills (bass viol)

M Maute "How I Love You, Sweet Follia!"
Performer: Victor Eijkhout (tenor recorder)

G P Telemann Sonata #5 in d minor
Performers: Frank Shirley, Jan Jackson (recorders)

Thomas Tallis, 4 Psalm Tunes
Performers: Waterloo Consort: Susan Page, Kate Bracher, Cynthia Shelmerdine (recorders & percussion), with Gerry Priest (cello), Susan Richter (voice)

Agostino Soderini Canzona La Scaramuccia (recorders, viol) ; Sebastian Festa L'ultimo di de maggio (krummhorns, rackett) ; M Pesenti Dal lecto me levava (recorders, viol)
Performers: Passing Measures: Kate Bracher (rec + racket), Victor Eijkhout (viol + krumm), Jan Jackson (rec + krumm), Cynthia Shelmerdine (rec + krumm)

2006-07 Season

Go to current season. Go to top.

Meetings
September 8 Viols of Austin: Music of Brade, Ward, and Purcell.
Performers: Derek Wills, Gerry Priest, Martha Schreffler, Kate Bracher, Carol Hopkins, Frank Shirley, Dave Martinez, Natalie Morgan, Bev Wills
Group playing: double choir pieces (viols vs. recorders, mostly)
October 13 Down and Dirty, low recorder consort: Music for Basses and Great Bass (and some Tenor) by Anonymous, del Enciño, East, Telemann, Sweelinck, Kleinkauf, and Ruhl
Performers: Kate Bracher, LaWare Pasciak, Susan Richter, Frank Shirley
Group playing: several SAT and SSAT pieces, using TBGb or TTBGb as a low choir for contrast
November 10 Contemporary recorder music: Music for 2 recorders by David Dorward, Hans Keuning, and Harald Genzmer
Performers: Victor Eijkhout, Frank Shirley
Group playing: Holborne dances, Bach Contrapunctus 10, Schein Suite 15 from Banchetto Musicale, G. Gabrieli O che felice giorno (double choir)
December 8 Christmas program!
(No group playing. Plenty of goodies to munch on, though!)
Viols of Austin, playing Praetorius and Tomkins
Performers: Kate Bracher, Victor Eijkhout, Carol Hopkins, Heather Irons, David Martinez, Natalie Morgan, Gerry Priest, Frank Shirley, Bev Wills, Derek Wills

Viols & Recorders Double Choir, playing Canzona Decimasettima by Giacomo Filippo Biumi
Performers: Recorders: Susan Page, Cynthia Shelmerdine, David Melanson, Kate Bracher. Viols: Gerry Priest, Derek Wills, Carol Hopkins, Bev Wills

Three 16th & 17th century Christmas songs
Performers: Abby Green, voice and lute; David Melanson, tenor recorder; Jan Jackson, bass recorder

Prelude & Trait in g minor, by Hotteterre
Performer: Marianne Weiss Kim, alto recorder

Gemshorn quartet, playing Isaac, Modena and Waelrant
Performers: Muriel Lem, Kate Bracher, Derek Wills, Bev Wills

Duetto I, by Telemann
Performers: David Price and Jan Jackson, alto recorders

Two Ricercate from El Dolmicelo, by Virginiano
Performer: Victor Eijkhout, alto and soprano recorders

Recorder duets of Daquin and Rameau
Performers: Mahrya Dakubu and Jan Jackson, recorders

Waterloo Consort, playing 13th & 17th century Christmas music
Performers: Kate Bracher, Susan Page, Cynthia Shelmerdine, recorders; guest artist Gerry Priest, cello

Five selections from "A Baroque Christmas" and "Joyeux Noel" by DeLoach
Performers: Victor Eijkhout and Frank Shirley, recorders
January 12, 2007 No program this month -- it's all group playing, all the time! Led by Frank Shirley; will include some double choir pieces.
February 9 Program: Recorder Quartet No. 1 of Glen Shannon -- Introduction, Dance, Reflection, Fugue (listen to sound files)
Introductory remarks by Derek and Muriel
Performers: Susan Richter (soprano), Muriel Lem (alto), Derek Wills (tenor), Kate Bracher (bass)
Group playing: (roughly in chronological order)
Loyset Compére O genetrix gloriosa;
Agostino Soderini Canzona: La Scaramuccia;
G Frescobaldi Canzona "detta la Sardina";
William Byrd, set of Pavanes and Galliards;
some Bach chorales;
Paul Clark Irish Suite (The Goroum)
March 9 Passing Measures plays 5-part Italian Canzonas and Sonatas: Canzona of Claudio Merulo; Canzon prima (1615) of Giovanni Gabrieli; Sonata La Marinona of Giovanni Legrenzi
Performers: Jan Jackson, David Price, Susan Richter (recorders), Stephanie Stuart (violin, viola, vielle), Gerry Priest (cello)
Group playing:
some Bach chorales;
Giovanni Picchi Canzon Decimasettima á 8;
Paul Clark Irish Suite (The Goroum, The Banks of the Suir, Time of Day) Gagliarda: El tu tu(?) and Saltarello Torza from LPM DM2 Italian Dances of the 16th century;
April 13 Program: Waterloo Consort (with Cathy Bartoli "on vocals") will perform music of Tallis, Campion and Purcell. Group playing:
May 11 End of year program! (No group playing.)

Canzona for double choir, by G Frescobaldi
Pavan No. 6 and Alman No.4, by A. Ferrabosco

Performers: Viols of Austin (Kate Bracher, Victor Eijkhout, Carol Hopkins, Dave Martinez, Natalie Morgan, Gerry Priest, Frank Shirley, Bev Wills, Derek Wills)

Serve bone (duo no. 10), by Orlando de Lassus
Performers: Charles Walker and Jan Jackson, recorders

Three Canons, by Blow, Purcell and Clarke
Performers: Wesley Norton, David Melanson, Jan Jackson, recorders

Variation No. 4 from the Goldberg Variations, and Gavotte II and Bourree from the Suite in D, by J S Bach
Performers: Dorothy El-Kareh, Muriel Lem, Derek Wills, Bev Wills (recorders), Victor Eijkhout (percussion)

Duet Sonata #4, by Telemann
Performers: Frank Shirley and Jan Jackson, recorders

Recorder Trio No. 1, by A Corelli
Performers: Kate Bracher, Muriel Lem, Derek Wills, recorders

Sonata no. 6, by Telemann
Performers: Jan Jackson, Mahrya Dakubu, recorders

Bravade, by J van Eyck
Performer: David Melanson, recorder

Three Canzonets - La Morosa, La Brosse, La Cortese
Performers: Jan Jackson, Victor Eijkhout, Mahrya Dakubu (recorders), Stephanie Stuart (violin)

Something showy and difficult, by H I F von Bibert
Performer: Bev Wills, violin

Sonata VI in d minor, by G Sammartini
Performers: David Price, Jan Jackson (recorders), John Walters ('cello)

Sonata for recorder (Wq 132), by C P E Bach
Performer: Victor Eijkhout, recorder

This program is in commemoration of National Music Week, May 6 - 13, sponsored by the National Federation of Music Clubs.

Announcements

Annual dues ($10.00) are accepted at any meeting; pay the treasurer, Derek Wills.

Please consider becoming a member of the national organization, the American Recorder Society (ARS); the benefits are many, and the cost is reasonable.